FILTER PRODUCTS

to
to

Single-Mode Cables

Indoor-Outdoor Cables OM2
Opticonx
Opticonx Indoor/Outdoor Micro-Distribution Cables utilize 3.0 mm sub-units of twelve 250µm color-coded buffered optical fibers, surrounded by dielectric strength members and jacket. The sub-units are cabled with additional dielectric strength members and a flame retardant overall jacket. These cables are ideally suited for ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: -----nm
Cable Length: -- m
Fiber Core Material:
Data Sheet
Single Mode optical patch cords are widely used for linking the equipment and components in the fiber optic network. They are with various kinds of fiber optic connector types, including FC, LC, SC, etc. The fiber optic patch cord types are classified by the fiber optic connector types. For example, we name FC fiber optic patch cord ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 460-600nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Data Sheet
HFBR-4503Z  HFBR-4513Z and HFBR-4506/45136 cables Industrial Fiber Optics manufactures standard product lines of fiber optic patch cords with plastic optical fiber (POF) and Versatile Link (Versalink) terminations. These products provide ready-made solutions for quick installations in commercial or industrial ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 10-15nm
Cable Length: 1-15 m
Fiber Core Material: Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA)
Model Number: HFBR-4503Z HFBR-4513Z cable
Number Of Conductors: 1
...
Data Sheet
The 375nm Single Mode Fiber Optical Patch Cord is widely used for connecting equipment and components in fiber optic networks. It is available in various fiber optic connector types such as FC, LC, SC, and more. The patch cord types are categorized based on the connector type, for example, an FC fiber optic patch cord features an FC ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 320-430nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 2.0~2.4 um @ 350 nm
Test Wavelength: 375 nm
...
Data Sheet
The 980nm Single Mode Fiber Optical Patch Cord is extensively used for connecting equipment and components in fiber optic networks. It is available in various fiber optic connector types such as FC, LC, SC, and more. The patch cord types are categorized based on the connector type, for example, an FC fiber optic patch cord features ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 980-1600nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 5.9 ± 0.5 um @ 980 nm, 6.2 ± 0.5 um @ 1060 nm, 9.5 ± 0.5 um @ 1550 nm
Test Wavelength: 980-1064 nm
...
Data Sheet
The 850nm Single Mode Fiber Optical Patch Cord is extensively used for connecting equipment and components in fiber optic networks. It is available in various fiber optic connector types such as FC, LC, SC, and more. The patch cord types are categorized based on the connector type, for example, an FC fiber optic patch cord features ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 780-970nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 5.0 ±0.5 um @ 850nm
Test Wavelength: 780-850 nm
...
Data Sheet
The 525nm Single Mode Patch-cord is designed for linking equipment and components in fiber optic networks. It supports various fiber optic connector types, including FC, LC, and SC. The patch cord types are classified based on the connector type, such as FC fiber optic patch cord with an FC connector. There are PC and APC types of ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 460-600nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 3.4 ± 0.5 um @460 nm
Test Wavelength: 525 nm
...
Data Sheet
The 630nm Single Mode Patch-cord is designed for linking equipment and components in fiber optic networks. It supports various fiber optic connector types, including FC, LC, and SC. The patch cord types are classified based on the connector type, such as FC fiber optic patch cord with an FC connector. There are PC and APC types of ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 600-860nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 4.2 ± 0.5 um @630nm
Test Wavelength: 630 nm
...
Data Sheet
The 2000nm Single Mode Patch-cord is designed for linking equipment and components in fiber optic networks. It features various fiber optic connector types, including FC, LC, and SC. The patch cords are classified based on the connector type, such as FC fiber optic patch cord with an FC connector. The PC and APC types of fiber patch ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 1850-2200nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 8.0μm @ 1950 nm
Test Wavelength: 2000 nm
...
Data Sheet
The 1064nm Single Mode Patch-cord is designed for linking equipment and components in fiber optic networks. It features various fiber optic connector types, including FC, LC, and SC. The patch cords are classified based on the connector type, such as FC fiber optic patch cord with an FC connector. The PC and APC types of fiber patch ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 980-1600nm
Cable Length: 2 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter: 5.9 ± 0.5 um @ 980 nm, 6.2 ± 0.5 um @ 1060 nm,9.5 ± 0.5 um @ 1550 nm
Test Wavelength: 1064 nm
...
Data Sheet
Introducing our PMMA (PolyMethyl MethAcrylate) Optical Fiber, a versatile and high-performance solution for your data transmission needs. Available in both simplex and duplex configurations, this optical fiber can be tailored to various data transmission requirements. It comes with a standard length of 2 meters, but we also offer ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 1-1800nm
Cable Length: 2 m
Fiber Core Material: Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA)
Connector: Any
Data Sheet
Single Mode optical patch cords are widely used for linking the equipment and components in the fiber optic network. They are with various kinds of fiber optic connector types, including FC, LC, SC, etc. The fiber optic patch cord types are classified by the fiber optic connector types. For example, we name FC fiber optic patch cord ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 400-680nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 3.3 ± 0.5 μm @ 405 nm, 4.6 ± 0.5 μm @ 630 nm
Data Sheet
The Single mode or Multimode Fiber Optic Patchcords by OZ Optics are high-quality fiber optic cables designed for various applications. They offer low insertion loss, excellent repeatability, and are available in different termination options and cable materials. The patchcords are designed to meet Telcordia specifications and ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 200-2000nm
Cable Length: -- m
Fiber Core Material: Silica, Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA), Glass
Low Insertion Loss: < 0.2 dB
Available Terminations: FC/PC, SC, ST, LC, MU, E2000
Data Sheet
Single Mode optical patch cords are widely used for linking the equipment and components in the fiber optic network. They are with various kinds of fiber optic connector types, including FC, LC, SC, etc. The fiber optic patch cord types are classified by the fiber optic connector types. For example, we name FC fiber optic patch cord ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 781-970nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 5.0 ±0.5 um @ 850nm
Data Sheet
Our fiber optic patch cord could be utilized as communicational cable applying in the trades of industrial control, electrical equipment, sensing equipment, consumer electronics, medical apparatus and instruments, vehicle media and electric control system, private local area network etc.

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 530-650nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA)
Cable Diameter: 2.2mm
Core Diameter: 1mm
...
Data Sheet
FIBER OPTIC BUNDLES AND LINEAR ARRAYS
R Specialty Optical Fibers
Fiber Optic Bundles and linear arrays are simply fiberoptic assemblies comprised of multiple fibers.Using multiple fibers provides several important benefits:• Apertures over 1mm in diameter are easily and cost effectively accommodated.• The flexibility of a bundle of multiple smaller core fibers is superior to the flexibility from a ...

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 180-2500nm
Cable Length: -- m
Fiber Core Material: Silica
Numerical Aperture: 0.55 NA
Data Sheet
Our fiber optic patch cord could be utilized as communicational cable applying in the trades of industrial control, electrical equipment, sensing equipment, consumer electronics, medical apparatus and instruments,vehicle media and electric control system,private local area network etc.

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 530-650nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA)
Cable Diameter: 2.2mm
Core Diameter: 1mm
...
Data Sheet
Our fiber optic patch cord could be utilized as communicational cable applying in the trades of industrial control, electrical equipment, sensing equipment, consumer electronics, medical apparatus and instruments,vehicle media and electric control system,private local area network etc.

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 530-650nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA)
Cable Diameter: 2.2mm
Core Diameter: 1mm
...
Data Sheet
Our fiber optic patch cord could be utilized as communicational cable applying in the trades of industrial control, electrical equipment, sensing equipment, consumer electronics, medical apparatus and instruments,vehicle media and electric control system,private local area network etc.

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 530-650nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA)
Cable Diameter: 2.2mm*4.4mm
Core Diameter: 1mm*2
...
Data Sheet
Our fiber optic patch cord could be utilized as communicational cable applying in the trades of industrial control, electrical equipment, sensing equipment, consumer electronics, medical apparatus and instruments,vehicle media and electric control system,private local area network etc.

Specifications

Wavelength Range: 530-650nm
Cable Length: 1 m
Fiber Core Material: Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA)
Cable Diameter: 2.2mm
Core Diameter: 1mm
...
Data Sheet
The iFLEX-Adder™ is fiber coupled beam combiner allowing the wavelength range of your existing laser system or bench to be easily extended. The system is fully compatible with most visible lasers including the established Qioptiq range of fibers and fiber-coupled lasers. Up to 5 individual lasers in the range 400 to 640nm can ...

Specifications

Wavelength: 405 to 640 nm
Fiber Length: 1-3m
Data Sheet
The kineFLEX® is a robust laser beam delivery system for precision measurement applications. Designed around pre-focused and integrated optical assemblies, the fiber is optically mode-matched to your laser parameters to achieve transmission efficiencies typically greater than 60%.

Specifications

Mode Field Diameter (MFD): 4 um
Wavelength Range: 405-852nm
Cable Length: 2 m
Fiber Core Material: Not Specified
Wavelength: 405 to 852 nm
Data Sheet
FIBER OPTIC CABLES
Control Cable
Control Cable provides fiber optic solutions ranging from simple patch cables to complex military tactical fiber assemblies.  Whether you require US-made or globally sourced, we have thousands of cables in stock and ready to ship.  If you require a custom cable, we can handle that too.  All of our cables are guaranteed ...
Data Sheet
Single-Mode Cable 1.6mm
Coastal Connections
Single-Mode Cables.
Data Sheet
Single-Mode Cable 2mm
Coastal Connections
Single-Mode Cables.
Data Sheet

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, optical fiber cables can be used for outdoor applications as well as commercial consumer applications. Some cables used for indoor applications have a fire-retardant jacket or layer.

Single-mode optical fiber cables are the backbone of long-haul communication networks as they are characterized by a low attenuation loss over long propagation distances. They are also used in submarine networks.

The key advantage of single-mode optical fibers is their ability to transmit optical pulses over long distances without significant distortions. Their relatively simple construction makes them the primary choice for networking applications

Due to the small diameter of the core, accessories and coupling equipment such as connectors tend to be more expensive. In particular, lasers that can work with such cables are typically more expensive. Other accessories and conversion opto-electronics also tend to be more expensive.

The main difference between the two technologies is the size of the core. Single mode fibers are characterized by core diameters as small as 5 µm while the cores of multimode fibers are at least tens of micrometers wide. Compared to multimode mode fibers, single mode fibers have smaller attenuation losses and unlike multimode fibers, they do not suffer from modal loss or dispersion.

Optical fiber cores are typically made of fused silica or plastic.

There are 74 different Single-Mode Cables from suppliers and manufacturers listed in this category. In just a few clicks you can compare different Single-Mode Cables with each other and get an accurate quote based on your needs and specifications. Please note that the prices of Single-Mode Cables vary significantly for different products based on various factors including technical parameters, features, brand name, etc. Please contact suppliers directly to inquire about the details and accurate pricing information for any product model. Simply navigate to the product page of interest and use the orange button to directly reach out to the respective supplier with one click.

Did You know?

A single-mode optical fiber cable is a cable that carries one or more single-mode optical fibers. Single mode optical fibers are characterized by a small core diameter that supports only a single (transverse) mode of light. These cables typically have a protective layer that shields the optical fiber from environmental conditions such as temperature and mechanical stress that could hinder the performance of the optical fibers or cause damage to the optical fibers themselves. The key characteristic of single-mode optical fibers is their ability to transmit light pulses with a high degree of fidelity without significant distortions. Thanks to this property, these fiber cables are designed to support one or many optical fibers and are commonly used in telecommunications (short-haul and long-haul) and submarine installations. The ends of the optical fiber cables can be attached to different types of connectors that allow the interfacing with other fiber cables, light sources, or other fiber-optic devices.